Judge Issued Injunction on Seattle’s Property Destruction Law
[…] The injunction’s immediate effect is the temporary suspension of arrests under the city’s property damage law, only affecting the graffiti portion of the law.

Implications for Seattle’s Property Damage Legislation

The ruling however sets a possible precedent for related laws with similar verbiage regarding vandalism to public and private property. Malicious Mischief in the 3rd Degree is one example,  as RCW 9A.48.090 also states that one is guilty of this crime if they “writes, paints, or draws any inscription, figure, or mark on any public or private building or other structure.” This may lead other cities or counties to adopt an identical position if they hold similar codes or ordinances in order to reflect Seattle’s ruling protecting the First Amendment rights of its citizens.

Considering the Public Interest